Accident Summary Nr: 904730 - Employee's fingers amputated after hand is caught in press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108596404 | 10/01/1990 | 3089 | 0 | Zellerbach |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Thompson die cutting press, which was running on automatic. He placed a 9 1/2 by 9 1/2 inch piece of paperboard in the center of the press' 43 by 29 inch table as it was lowered. He then removed the cut piece and placed a piece of paperboard on the table while it was open. The press has a bar across the top of the table which rises as the table closes against the cutting die to lift the hand from the danger zone. Because of how the paperboard was positioned on the table, the rise of the bar was not enough for the employee to remove his hand from the danger zone. Thus his hand was crushed at the wrist. He has lost two fingers so far and might lose his hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108596404 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |