Accident Summary Nr: 904714 - Employee's thumb injured when caught between ram and die

Accident Summary Nr: 904714 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/04/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11497926308/18/199234690Central Mfg Inc

Abstract: On October 1, 1992, Employee #1 was preparing to remove a die from a Niagara A5 1/2 mechanical power press. He adjusted the switch control to the jog position and lowered the ram to close the dies. He then removed the two securing bolts and jogged the ram up a couple of times to clean the knock-out pin in the die. Raising the ram did not clean the pin. To prevent the pin from falling to the floor or onto his feet, Employee #1 held the pin with his right hand as he used the jog switch to raise the ram up from the pin. Instead of the ram going up, it descended and pinched Employee #1's thumb and ring finger against the lance on the pin. His thumb was crushed and partially amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, WORK RULES, THUMB, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, PRESS OPERATOR, HAND, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114979263 Hospitalized injury Amputation Assemblers