Accident Summary Nr: 90471.015 - Two Employees Electrocuted From Energized Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 90471.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 11/08/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1190388.01511/10/2016238210Robert Zulauf

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on November 8, 2016, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were stringing a new fiber-optic cable. Employee #1 was working from the bucket when a high tension guy wire to nearby utility pole fell and come into contact with a 12kV distribution line as well as the bucket truck, energizing the trucks frame. Employee #1 fell out of the bucket and landed on the ground. Employee #2 went to help Employee #1 and was electrocuted when he came into contact with the trucks energized frame. Employee #1 was transported to an emergency hospital where both of his arms were amputated. Employee #2 was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Amputation, Broken Cable, Construction vehicle, Electrocuted, Fall, Power Lines

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1190388.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.
2 1190388.015 32 M Fatality Electrical power installers and repairers