Accident Summary Nr: 904698 - Employee sustains burns in fall into acid tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108596016 | 02/20/1990 | 3312 | 0 | Avesta Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 climbed on a 40 in. guardrail and stepped 16 in. over to a steel platform between two pickling tanks to pull up a 5 ft by 11 ft 1 in. plastic bottom liner. The liner, which was weighted down for some reason, started floating to the top. Employee #1, who had a 8 ft steel hook, inserted it in the opening on the end of the liner and attempted to pull the liner to the surface. The hook apparently slipped out of the opening, causing Employee #1 to lose his balance and fall backward into the other pickling tank, which contained 2 percent hydrofluoric acid, 10 percent nitric acid, and 88 percent water. He was hospitalized with chemical burns to his eyes and body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108596016 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners |