Accident Summary Nr: 904664 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115029910 | 03/31/1992 | 1771 | 0 | Bowen Engineering Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was atop a 17 ft high by 12 in. wide wall stripping forms. He attached a hoist sling to the forms, released the panel bolts, and pried the panel or form loose at the top. The panel was lifted without a tag line by a 35 ton industrial crane. The panel apparently brushed Employee #1 and knocked him off balance. He fell to the compacted sand and sustained rib, arm, back, and knee injuries. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115029910 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |