Accident Summary Nr: 904557 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CAUGHT IN MECHANICAL POWER PRESS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107977894 | 10/25/1989 | 3465 | 0 | G M Truck & Bus |
Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on October 25, 1989, Employee #1, a press metal worker, was caught in the point of operation of a mechanical power press and killed. Employee #1 went underneath a safety chain barrier guard without pushing the cycle stop button or pulling the interlocked safety chain. Employee #1 entered the power press to repair a press limit switch at the point of operation that was not functioning properly. In the process, Employee #1 cycled the press while still inside the point of operation. A guide post punctured Employee #1 in the chest killing him instantly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107977894 | Fatality | Puncture | Punching and stamping press machine operators |