Accident Summary Nr: 904540 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 904540 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/27/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10792789908/29/198917210Richardson Paint Co., Inc

Abstract: A PAINTER WAS PAINTING A SUBSTATION. HE WAS WORKING FROM A WOOD LADDER PAINTING A COLUMN IN THE SUBSTATION. HE CONTACTED A BREAKER THAT WAS NEXT TO HIM. THE BREAKER WAS ONLY PARTIALLY DEENERGIZED, AND THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. THE EMPLOYEE FELL ABOUT 8 FEET TO THE GRAVEL SURFACE. HE DIED EN ROUTE TO A HOSPITAL.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, E PTD, SUBSTATION, FALL, PAINTER, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107927899 Fatality Electric Shock Painters, construction and maintenance