Accident Summary Nr: 904540 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107927899 | 08/29/1989 | 1721 | 0 | Richardson Paint Co., Inc |
Abstract: A PAINTER WAS PAINTING A SUBSTATION. HE WAS WORKING FROM A WOOD LADDER PAINTING A COLUMN IN THE SUBSTATION. HE CONTACTED A BREAKER THAT WAS NEXT TO HIM. THE BREAKER WAS ONLY PARTIALLY DEENERGIZED, AND THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. THE EMPLOYEE FELL ABOUT 8 FEET TO THE GRAVEL SURFACE. HE DIED EN ROUTE TO A HOSPITAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107927899 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |