Accident Summary Nr: 904532 - Two employees killed and two injured while riding on wagon
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114987746 | 08/02/1991 | 0781 | 0 | Brower'S Gaar Nurseries |
Abstract: A farm tractor owned by Browers Gaar Nursery and driven by Employee #3 was pulling a flat bed farm wagon that was hauling small shrubs and three passengers, Employees #1, #2, and #4. The employees were returning from a field on US Highway 40 eastbound when it was struck in the rear by a 1987 Lincoln traveling 60 to 65 mph in a 55 mph zone. Employees #1 and #2 were thrown into the rear of the tractor and killed instantly. Employee #3 jumped from the tractor and suffered cracked vertebrae. Employee #4 was thrown from the wagon and suffered a concussion. The driver of the Lincoln said that he was looking to his right and failed to see the tractor and wagon before he struck them in the rear. Because there is no law regarding passengers on wagons, Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 and the employer were not at fault.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114987746 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 114987746 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 114987746 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 114987746 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |