Accident Summary Nr: 904524 - Employee killed when struck by loaded hopper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108560459 | 05/07/1990 | 4939 | 0 | Citizens Gas & Coke Utilitity |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on May 6, 1990, Employee #1, a domestic loader man, was on a mounted brake platform adjusting a four hopper tow car, #CSXT 805340, when he was struck from behind by another 4 hopper tow car that was fully loaded with approximately 50 ton of mineral wood coke. He was knocked from the brake platform to ground level. Car #157738 and trucks passed over his legs, severing one leg and part of the other leg. Surgeons from Wishard Hospital had to amputate a leg to remove Employee #1 from under the hopper car. He was taken to Wishard Hospital for further surgery. Employee #1 died on May 6, 1990, at 9:37 p.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108560459 | Fatality | Amputation | Hoist and winch operators |