Accident Summary Nr: 904508 - Employee dies after breaking neck in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 904508 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 04/16/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11498778709/18/199159830Nelson Oil Company Inc

Abstract: While Employee #1 worked on a car in a garage area he suffered severe chest pain. The pain caused him to lose his balance and fall. Employee #1 was killed when he struck his head and broke his neck. The employee had a history of heart problems and suffered from osteoarthritis, which made his bones very brittle.

Keywords: CHEST, HEART, FRACTURE, HEAD, STRUCK AGAINST, ELDERLY, FALL, NECK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114987787 Fatality Fracture Garage and service station related occupations