Accident Summary Nr: 904490 - Fire fighters burned, two killed, in flashover fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114987860 | 02/05/1992 | 9224 | 0 | Indianapolis Fire Department |
Abstract: At approximately 12:05 a.m. on February 5, 1992, the Indianapolis Fire Department received a call for a fire at the Indianapolis Athletic Club. Employees #1 through #6 and 67 other fire fighters responded to the call. Employee #1 was attempting to leave a third floor area due to a short air supply when a flashover fire occurred. He became disoriented and Employees #2 and #4 responded to assist him. Another flashover occurred, killing Employees #1 and #2, and severely injuring Employee #4. Employees #3, #5, and #6 were caught in the same flashover, but were not as seriously injured. A flashover occurs when intense heat and gases are exposed to oxygen in a confined space, causing all flammable materials to ignite. Fire fighters have no means of telling when this will happen. This flashover could have been prevented if sprinklers had been installed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114987860 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 2 | 114987860 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 3 | 114987860 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 4 | 114987860 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa | ||
| 5 | 114987860 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 6 | 114987860 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations |