Accident Summary Nr: 904482 - Employee killed when aorta is severed by flying steel chip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114987795 | 09/17/1991 | 5599 | 0 | Crawfordsville Tractor Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing approximately 5 to 6 ft behind a coworker who was using a 10 lb sledge hammer to knock metal wedges from a tractor tire and axle. As the coworker struck the axle, a steel chip broke off the hammer, flew back, and struck Employee #1 in the chest. The chip severed the employee's aorta. He died of internal bleeding approximately 10 minutes later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114987795 | Fatality | Puncture | Garage and service station related occupations |