Accident Summary Nr: 904474 - Two employees killed, four injured in explosion and fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108646019 | 02/20/1990 | 2911 | 0 | Amoco Oil Company Whiting Refinery |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working on an LPG truck loading rack; Employees #3, #5, and #6 were in the control cabin attempting to load their trucks; and Employee #4 was approximately 100 yd away in his truck when the rack exploded due to the injection of oxygen into mercaptan. Employees #3, #5 and #6 attempted to escape through the flames, inhaling smoke, flame, and chemicals. Employees #3 and #5 suffered respiratory damage and Employee #6 was burned on his back, arms, and shoulders. Employee #4, who left his vehicle and entered the fire to assist Employees #3, #5 and #6 in escaping, and to put out a fire on Employee #6, suffered lung damage from inhalation of fumes and smoke. Employees #1 and #2 were pronounced dead at the scene; they were so severely burned that they were identified through dental records. Employees #3, #4, #5 and #6 were admitted to St. Catherine's Hospital in East Chicago for treatment of lung damage as well as cuts, bruises, and abrasions.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108646019 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
2 | 108646019 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
3 | 108646019 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | ||
4 | 108646019 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | ||
5 | 108646019 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
6 | 108646019 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy |