Accident Summary Nr: 904466 - Pizza deliveryman injured in automobile accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108562091 | 04/23/1990 | 5812 | 0 | Cross Country Pizza Inc |
Abstract: At about 11:20 p.m. on April 17, 1990, Employee #1, age 18, was delivering a pizza to a customer 2 1/2 miles from the shop. He was traveling northbound on Old State Road 267. After rounding a slight bend, the vehicle started down a 0.03 percent grade. For some reason, Employee #1 went into a straight skid heading in a northwest direction. While skidding, he crossed the center line and struck a southbound vehicle head on. The other vehicle left the road and the pizza vehicle spun staying on the road. Both drivers were taken to the hospital in serious condition.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108562091 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Driver-sales workers |