Accident Summary Nr: 904425 - Employee's finger lacerated in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125350512 | 12/16/1997 | 3564 | 0 | Lau Industries, Inc. (Tomkins Industries, Inc.) |
Abstract: Employee #1 was running a foot-controlled, full-revolution mechanical power press. The press had a bar-type barrier guard with two bars missing, which allowed her to reach into the point of operation to remove a metal part. At Employee #1's hand entered the press, she hit the foot control and the press cycled. Her left index finger sustained lacerations that required six stitches to close.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125350512 |