Accident Summary Nr: 904409 - Employee killed by overturned slab lifter tongs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108575804 | 07/29/1991 | 7692 | 0 | Voest-Alpine Service And Technologies Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a slab lifter tongs with another employee. Employee #1 was removing a nut with a pin impact wrench. The slab lifter tongs was sitting on the gripper and was not blocked. The tongs overturned, crushing employee #1, who was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108575804 | Fatality | Other | Industrial machinery repairers |