Accident Summary Nr: 904359 - Employees overcome by paint smell
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108575424 | 10/29/1990 | 3465 | 0 | United Technologies Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on October 27, l990, Employee #12 felt ill while painting in the spray booth. The employee stated that the company had changed the spray formula and that he had a tolerance to the original formula but not to the new one. The company evacuated the plant between 9:30 and 10:00 p.m. When interviewed, other employees stated that they felt ill when they were sitting in their cars. By this time EMS personnel and fire department crews were in the lot outside the plant and sending Employees #1 through #44 to the hospital. No employees were admitted. All were treated with rest and oxygen and released. Maintenance and management employees checked numerous possibilities for the employees' illness but found nothing. Both management and the union felt that the employees were tired after working 7 days a week for several months and that the change in paint combined with suggestions from EMS personnel may have caused psychosomatic illness. As of the closing date and after extensive monitoring, all levels were within guidelines.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108575424 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, production occupations | ||
| 2 | 108575424 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Technicians, n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 108575424 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 4 | 108575424 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 5 | 108575424 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 6 | 108575424 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 7 | 108575424 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 8 | 108575424 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 9 | 108575424 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 10 | 108575424 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 11 | 108575424 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 12 | 108575424 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 13 | 108575424 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 14 | 108575424 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 15 | 108575424 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 16 | 108575424 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 17 | 108575424 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 18 | 108575424 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 19 | 108575424 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 20 | 108575424 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 21 | 108575424 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 22 | 108575424 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 23 | 108575424 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 24 | 108575424 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 25 | 108575424 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 26 | 108575424 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 27 | 108575424 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 28 | 108575424 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 29 | 108575424 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 30 | 108575424 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 31 | 108575424 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 32 | 108575424 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 33 | 108575424 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 34 | 108575424 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 35 | 108575424 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 36 | 108575424 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 37 | 108575424 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 38 | 108575424 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 39 | 108575424 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 40 | 108575424 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 41 | 108575424 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 42 | 108575424 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 43 | 108575424 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 44 | 108575424 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |