Accident Summary Nr: 90434.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder and is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1190056.015 | 11/08/2016 | 238990 | Bob Williams |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 8, 2016, an employee was climbing a ladder onto the 14ft empty food grade tank to open a hatch to provide additional ventilation and light to the inside of the tank. The employee fell and was killed on-site.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1190056.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |