Accident Summary Nr: 904334 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN FUSE BOX
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108631144 | 09/12/1990 | 3469 | 0 | Lobdell- Emery Mfg Company |
Abstract: An electrician connected a roof bow welder (Serial No. 5315). In doing this, he created a short circuit. When the electrician energized the welder circuit at the fuse box, the fuse box failed. The employee was burned on his face, chest, and arms by the ensuing electric arc. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108631144 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |