Accident Summary Nr: 904292 - Toll booth attendant survives shotgun wounds
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108575523 | 12/20/1990 | 9190 | 0 | Indiana East-West Toll Road |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at his assigned task as a toll attendant on the Indiana E-W toll road. He opened the door of his toll booth to collect a toll and observed a shotgun pointing at him. He slammed the door and ducked as the shotgun fired. Employee #1 was hospitalized, having had a portion of his right ear shot off and an injury to the right cheek in front of his ear.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108575523 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |