Accident Summary Nr: 904284 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN RECLOSER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108575366 | 08/14/1990 | 4911 | 0 | Northern Indiana Public Service Co |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE CHANGING A COUNTER IN A MCGRAW-EDISON TYPE R RECLOSER. THEY COMPLETED THE JOB AND CYCLED THE RECLOSER ONCE. WHEN THEY RECYCLED IT A SECOND TIME, IT ARCED AND EXPLODED. THE 40 GALLONS OF OIL CONTAINED WITHIN THE RECLOSER IGNITED AND WERE SPRAYED ON THE TWO EMPLOYEES. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS BURNED OVER 30 PERCENT OF HIS BODY. HE DIED 17 DAYS LATER (ON AUGUST 13, 1990) AT A HOSPITAL. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS BURNED OVER 70 PERCENT OF HIS BODY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108575366 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
2 | 108575366 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers |