Accident Summary Nr: 904243 - TWO EMPLOYEES KILLED WHEN PART OF CONVEYOR BRIDGE COLLAPSES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107930612 | 11/22/1989 | 1795 | 0 | Brandenburg Industrial Service Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 21, 1989, Employees #1 and #2 were working on the center span of a three-span conveyor bridge. Employees #1 and #2 were approximately 91 feet from the ground and were using cutting torches to drop the southern span from the middle span. The north span, which was cut on the previous day, was allowed to fall freely and hinged from the coal bunker. When the final cuts were made on the south span, it fell as planned. However, the south tower, middle span, and north tower shifted and collapsed with Employees #1 and #2 on the middle span. Employees #1 and #2 were killed. The span was 339 feet long, and from 74 feet to 129 feet high.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107930612 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers | ||
| 2 | 107930612 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers |