Accident Summary Nr: 904235 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM SCAFFOLD

Accident Summary Nr: 904235 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 10/28/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10793059610/30/198917990The Brand Companies Inc

Abstract: At approximately 5:20 p.m. on October 28, 1989, Employee #1 was on the access ladder of the 3-tier 14 ft by 5 ft scaffold system. Another employee was in the process of moving the scaffold and released the mid-rail that had been caught on an elbow-type pipe the employer called a flow meter pipe. The scaffold had been moved from its original position and was caught against the pipe. When the mid-rail was released the scaffold shifted and Employee #1 fell 16 ft from the 20-foot scaffold. Employee #1 suffered fatal injuries.

Keywords: FALL, MIDRAIL, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107930596 Fatality Fracture Carpenters