Accident Summary Nr: 904235 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107930596 | 10/30/1989 | 1799 | 0 | The Brand Companies Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:20 p.m. on October 28, 1989, Employee #1 was on the access ladder of the 3-tier 14 ft by 5 ft scaffold system. Another employee was in the process of moving the scaffold and released the mid-rail that had been caught on an elbow-type pipe the employer called a flow meter pipe. The scaffold had been moved from its original position and was caught against the pipe. When the mid-rail was released the scaffold shifted and Employee #1 fell 16 ft from the 20-foot scaffold. Employee #1 suffered fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107930596 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters |