Accident Summary Nr: 904227 - Employee killed when struck by boxcar bulkhead door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107930950 | 08/11/1989 | 3325 | 0 | U.S. Steel Gary Works |
Abstract: At approximately 5:35 a.m. on August 3, 1989, Employee #1 was preparing SSW Southern Pacific's boxcar #23018 for loading. As he was checking the bulkhead door, he pulled up the operating hand, releasing the locking pins from the upper and lower door tracks. The hanger brackets and the welded safety bands failed, causing the door to fall onto Employee #1. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107930950 | Fatality | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |