Accident Summary Nr: 904227 - Employee killed when struck by boxcar bulkhead door

Accident Summary Nr: 904227 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/03/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10793095008/11/198933250U.S. Steel Gary Works

Abstract: At approximately 5:35 a.m. on August 3, 1989, Employee #1 was preparing SSW Southern Pacific's boxcar #23018 for loading. As he was checking the bulkhead door, he pulled up the operating hand, releasing the locking pins from the upper and lower door tracks. The hanger brackets and the welded safety bands failed, causing the door to fall onto Employee #1. He was killed.

Keywords: UNSECURED, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, BOXCAR, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107930950 Fatality Other Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.