Accident Summary Nr: 904219 - THREE EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO CHLORINE GAS AND HOSPITALIZED

Accident Summary Nr: 904219 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/08/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10793065308/09/198936430Mcgill Manufacturing Company, Inc., Bearing Div.

Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on August 8, 1989, Employee #1 was changing chlorine tanks for the baker system in the electro plating department. After the tanks had been changed, Employee #1 turned the new tank on and chlorine gas leaked from the new tank. Employee #1 was not wearing a respirator for escape purposes and received a dose of chlorine gas. Two other employees were minimally exposed. All three employees were hospitalized.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, CHLORINE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107930653 Hospitalized injury Other Metal plating machine operators
2 107930653 Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors, production occupations
3 107930653 Hospitalized injury Other Punching and stamping press machine operators