Accident Summary Nr: 90406.015 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Installing Storm Hardening Sy
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1189833.015 | 11/08/2016 | 238210 | Meade Electric Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:50 p.m. on November 7, 2016, an employee was installing a new Hendrix Storm Hardening System at a remote work site. The employee was in the process of making the ground connection between the cable messenger and the utility pole when he made contact with a 12kV distribution keeper arm. He was electrocuted and had suffered several burns. A coworker began CPR and emergency services were contacted. The employee was airlifted to the University Madison Burn Center where he was hospitalized and died at 1:15 a.m. on November 8, 2016.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1189833.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Electricians |