Accident Summary Nr: 904029 - EMPLOYEE DIED IN ACCIDENT WHEN STRUCK BY DUMP TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107994865 | 10/16/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Hunt Paving Company |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on October 16, 1989, Employee #1 was standing behind a dump truck. He was responsible for traffic control at the trench site to stop traffic and direct dump trucks into position to take any spoil. He was facing away from the truck and tying his shoe when the truck was backing up. A front end load operator tried to warn Employee #1 of his dangerous position by blowing the horn. By the time Employee #1 saw the truck, it was upon him and had pinned his foot under the right rear duals. The truck driver continued to back over Employee #1 up to his chest. Realizing that something was wrong the truck driver pulled forward off the injured Employee #1. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to the hospital where he died in surgery approximately two hours after the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107994865 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |