Accident Summary Nr: 904003 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERED FRACTURED NECK WHEN STRUCK BY WALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107966749 | 02/02/1990 | 1799 | 0 | Thomas Construction Corporation Of Indiana |
Abstract: A construction crew was demolishing a concrete raceway in order to conduct servicing and maintenance on utility pipes. The crew removed a section of the raceway along with the dirt under the raceway. A poured concrete wall, which was part of an older foundation, ran along the edge of the old raceway and the underlying dirt. It rained one evening during the project, causing erosion of the dirt under the existing concrete wall. The next day, iron workers installed a rebar grid in the area for a pile cap. Employee #1 and other laborers were then tasked to cover the rebar grid with a tarp. Completing the task, Employee #1 was walking near the existing concrete wall when it fell due to the lack of support caused by the erosion of the soil during the rain. The concrete wall struck Employee #1, pinning him to the ground. He suffered a fractured neck and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107966749 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |