Accident Summary Nr: 903997 - Employee suffocates under dirt after cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108642851 | 06/06/1990 | 1799 | 0 | Arthur Ray Craigo |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on June 5, 1990, Employee #1 was in a 7 ft 6 in. deep excavation installing wooden forms for concrete footers. The footers were for a concrete block wall that was to support an overhanging building. The banks of this excavation were of very loose sandy soil (type C) and were not supported by any protection system. There was no witness to the accident and it is unknown what caused the bank to give way. Employee #1 was trapped under approximately 8 in. of dirt. He was pronounced dead of suffocation at 5:40 p.m. by the coroner.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108642851 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |