Accident Summary Nr: 903955 - Employee dislocates shoulder in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108583519 | 08/09/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Liberty Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on August 7, 1990, Employee #1 was in an excavation that measured 7 1/2 ft. deep by 8 ft wide at the top and 3 ft wide at the bottom, installing a gasket into an elbow on a 12 in. ductile iron water line. He was sitting on the water line when a fellow employee called out that the bank was beginning to collapse. Employee #1 started to stand but the soil pinned his leg against the pipe; the bank then collapsed onto him and pushed him against the opposite bank. He dislocated his left shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108583519 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |