Accident Summary Nr: 903948 - Employee killed, another injured in structure collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108583709 | 09/04/1990 | 1751 | 0 | Gerard Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on August 28, 1990, Employees #1 and #2 were on the second level of a wood framed structure discussing what needed to be done the next day when they noticed increasing wind velocities and darkening of the sky. A comment was made that there were tornadoes in the state of Illinois early that day, and that the area was under a tornado warning. As the winds increased and rain started to fall, Employees #1 and #2, along with a coworker, left the second level to exit the structure. As the coworker exited the structure, he heard a cracking noise and turned to see the structure collapse. Employees #1 and #2 were unable to escape. Employee #1 was killed when crushed between the upper structure and the first level. Employee #2 was struck by the structure across his hips and pelvis. He sustained fractures to both hips and several places in the pelvis and was hospitalized in stable condition.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108583709 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Carpenters | ||
2 | 108583709 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |