Accident Summary Nr: 903922 - Employee injured in cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108642877 | 06/15/1990 | 1799 | 0 | Fleming Excavating Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to repair a troublesome boring machine at the bottom of an excavation. The excavation measured 32 ft long by 6 ft deep by 8 ft wide at the bottom and was 11 ft wide at the top. He was attempting to bore an 18 in. hole beneath the roadway. Vibrations from either the boring machine or the traffic on the nearby roadway caused a large section of the north bank to cave in. Employee #1 was struck from behind and shoved into the boring machine. He sustained a fracture to his facial bones. Other employees in the excavation were struck but not injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108642877 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |