Accident Summary Nr: 903914 - EMPLOYEE FATALLY STRUCK IN HEAD BY TREE

Accident Summary Nr: 903914 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 03/31/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10864231504/03/199017950John Vanek Excavating

Abstract: An employee was clearing a vacant lot of second growth trees with a 1968 Caterpillar (Model No. 955). He was fatally struck in the head by a falling tree or by a limb that sprung back.

Keywords: HEAD, TREE LIMB, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, TREE, LOADER, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108642315 Fatality Concussion Excavating and loading machine operators