Accident Summary Nr: 903906 - EMPLOYEE DIES FROM CORONARY HEART DISEASE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108642265 | 03/23/1990 | 1711 | 0 | A Hattersley & Sons Inc |
Abstract: On March 21, 1990, Employee #1 was dispatched to work at Norwell High School in Ossian, IN. He was found later in the evening laying face down near a roof exit door. Emergency services were called and the Wells Sheriff Department, Ossian EMS, Bluffton Fire Departments, and Wells County Coroner responded. Electrocution was originally suspected, however the results of an autopsy indicated that Employee #1 died of coronary heart disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108642265 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |