Accident Summary Nr: 90384.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1189674.015 | 11/08/2016 | 238350 | Red Oak Apartment Homes Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on November 8, 2016, an employee was performing trim work around windows. The employee was cleaning up the roof from working on the windows when he fell. The employee sustained blunt force trauma and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 23 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1189674.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 23 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |