Accident Summary Nr: 903724 - Employees exposed to chemical in fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104005541 | 05/19/1989 | 2891 | 0 | Ruvan Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:40 a.m. on May 7, 1989, two 10-gallon capacity fiber drums containing the chemical OBSH (benzenesulfonyl hyrazide) caught on fire. After an unsuccessful attempt to put out the fire with portable dry chemical fire extinguishers, the building was evacuated and the fire department was called. The fire was extinguished and the employer was told that the employees in the area were to be decontaminated. The employer contacted the manufacturer of the chemical, who told the Fire Department's on-site medical supervisor that decontamination was not necessary. Nevertheless, the fire department insisted on decontamination. Employees #1 through #35 were made to strip and shower and were sent to three area hospitals for examination. They were released without treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104005541 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 104005541 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 104005541 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 4 | 104005541 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 5 | 104005541 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 6 | 104005541 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 7 | 104005541 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 8 | 104005541 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 9 | 104005541 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 10 | 104005541 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 11 | 104005541 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 12 | 104005541 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 13 | 104005541 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 14 | 104005541 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 15 | 104005541 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 16 | 104005541 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 17 | 104005541 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 18 | 104005541 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 19 | 104005541 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 20 | 104005541 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 21 | 104005541 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 22 | 104005541 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 23 | 104005541 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 24 | 104005541 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 25 | 104005541 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 26 | 104005541 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 27 | 104005541 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 28 | 104005541 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 29 | 104005541 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 30 | 104005541 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 31 | 104005541 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 32 | 104005541 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 33 | 104005541 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 34 | 104005541 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 35 | 104005541 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |