Accident Summary Nr: 903716 - One employee killed, three burned in explosion and fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104005566 | 05/25/1989 | 2911 | 0 | Indiana Farm Bureau Co-Op Assoc Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on May 24, 1989, a flashfire and explosion occurred at the Farm Bureau Refinery involving the #13, #12, and #10 holding tanks. Employee #1, a laborer, was caught within the perimeter of the flashfire and died at the scene. Employee #2, the crew unit #1 operator, suffered critical internal and external burns and was hospitalized at Humana Hospital Burn Unit, Louisville KY. Employee #3, a maintenance worker, suffered burns to the head and upper torso, and was hospitalized at the Wishard Hospital Burn Unit, Indianapolis, IN. Employee #4, a maintenance worker, suffered burns to both arms, and was treated and released to home care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104005566 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 104005566 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | ||
| 3 | 104005566 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | ||
| 4 | 104005566 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |