Accident Summary Nr: 903674 - Employee sustains skull fracture when struck by saw motor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108559188 | 01/29/1991 | 2521 | 0 | Jofco Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 17, 1991, Employee #1 crawled into and underneath the frame of a panel saw to clean sawdust from the blade track. A fellow employee started the saw, moving the motor on the track and hitting Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1, who sustained a skull fracture, was taken to a hospital for treatment and is recuperating at home.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108559188 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |