Accident Summary Nr: 903641 - Employee's fingers crushed in paper laminating machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108559030 | 08/23/1990 | 2522 | 0 | Styline Plant 6 |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on June 19, 1990, Employee #1 was scraping glue from the bottom roller of a paper laminating machine while the machine was in operation. The employee's left hand caught between the two rollers, crushing the fingers and thumb. The employee was transported by ambulance to St. Joseph's Hospital, Huntingburg, IN, and to St. Vincent's Hospital, Indianapolis, IN, where her thumb, index finger, and middle finger were partially amputated and her ring finger and little finger were completely amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108559030 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cementing and gluing machine operators |