Accident Summary Nr: 903633 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERED A CUT HEAD WHEN SHE FELL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108559055 | 07/20/1990 | 2434 | 0 | Master Woodcrafters Inc |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 10 AM ON MAY 23, 1990, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SANDING WOOD CABINETS WHEN SHE FELL AND STRUCK HER HEAD, SUFFERING A SUPERFICIAL CUT. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF A BRAIN TUMOR ON JULY 13TH. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SUFFERING FROM A TERMINAL BRAIN TUMOR AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. HER DEATH WAS CAUSED BY BLEEDING INTO THE TUMOR (HEMORRAGE). THE MANNER OF DEATH WAS NATURAL AND NOT JOB-RELATED. THE FALL MAY HAVE ACCELERATED HER DEATH BUT DID NOT CAUSE IT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108559055 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Furniture and wood finishers |