Accident Summary Nr: 903625 - One employee killed and two burned by gasoline vapor fire

Accident Summary Nr: 903625 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 06/13/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10855902206/15/199046130Switz City Pipeline Terminal

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on June 13, 1990, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were transferring gasoline from a 55,000 barrel capacity fuel storage tank into a petroleum transport truck. Gasoline vapors ignited, setting the tank and truck on fire and burning the employees. Employee #1 was critically burned and transported to Wishard Hospital, Indianapolis, IN. He died on July 3, 1990. Employee #2 was critically burned and transported to Riley Hospital, Indianapolis, IN, and was then transferred to Wishard Hospital when space became available. Employee #3 was seriously burned on both arms and transported to Deaconess Hospital, Evansville, IN.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, STORAGE TANK, TRUCK, ARM, GASOLINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108559022 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
2 108559022 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
3 108559022 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Truck drivers, heavy