Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 903617 - Burn - Electrical Fault In Disconnect Box

Accident: 903617 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 02/12/1990
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10865383302/15/19903334Aluminum Company Of America - Warrick Operations

AN ELECTRICIAN WAS INVESTIGATING THE REASON FOR AN ELECTRICAL FAULT INVOLVING A 480-VOLT, WALL-MOUNTED ELECTRICAL DISCONNECT BOX. AN ELECTRIC ARC OCCURRED INSIDE THE DISCONNECT BOX. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED BURNS OVER 75 PERCENT OF HIS BODY; 60 PERCENT WERE THIRD DEGREE BURNS, AND 15 PERCENT WERE SECOND DEGREE BURNS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS TRANSPORTED TO A HOSPITAL, WHERE HE DIED ABOUT 1 MONTH LATER, ON MARCH 8, 1990.

Keywords: burn, clothing, electric arc, electrical, e gi vii, electrician, electrical work, electrical fault

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 108653833 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians