Accident: 903617 - Burn - Electrical Fault In Disconnect Box
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
108653833 | 02/15/1990 | 3334 | Aluminum Company Of America - Warrick Operations |
AN ELECTRICIAN WAS INVESTIGATING THE REASON FOR AN ELECTRICAL FAULT INVOLVING A 480-VOLT, WALL-MOUNTED ELECTRICAL DISCONNECT BOX. AN ELECTRIC ARC OCCURRED INSIDE THE DISCONNECT BOX. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED BURNS OVER 75 PERCENT OF HIS BODY; 60 PERCENT WERE THIRD DEGREE BURNS, AND 15 PERCENT WERE SECOND DEGREE BURNS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS TRANSPORTED TO A HOSPITAL, WHERE HE DIED ABOUT 1 MONTH LATER, ON MARCH 8, 1990.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108653833 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |