Accident Summary Nr: 903591 - PIZZA EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY TRAIN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107996555 | 09/27/1989 | 5812 | 0 | W & N Myers D/B/A Noble Romans |
Abstract: Employee #1, a pizza delivery driver, drove his automobile onto a railroad crossing and was struck by the lead locomotive of CSX Train Number 120-11. The crossing was marked with signs at the time of the collision. The locomotive was sounding its horn and had its headlights on. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the hospital. Employee #1 suffered head injuries and was comatose. Employee #1 has since recovered and has been released from the hospital, but is still on medication.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107996555 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Food counter, fountain and related occupations |