Accident Summary Nr: 903583 - FIVE EMPLOYEES INJURED BY BOILER EXPLOSION

Accident Summary Nr: 903583 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 10/25/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10793748410/26/198930820Mid States Rubber Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:23 p.m. on October 25, 1989, a boiler exploded sending boiler parts, building debris and hot water into an adjoining room. Five employees occupying that room were injured. Employee #1 was hospitalized with critical burns and injuries. Employee #2 was hospitalized with severe leg injuries. Employee #3 was hospitalized in fair condition with contusions and lacerations. Employee #4 was treated and released suffering minor cuts and shock. Employee #5 was treated and released suffering facial lacerations and a hip injury.

Keywords: BURN, FRACTURE, BOILER, EXPLOSION, LACERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107937484 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous hand working occupations
2 107937484 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, production occupations
3 107937484 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Extruding and forming machine operators
4 107937484 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Supervisors, production occupations
5 107937484 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Extruding and forming machine operators