Accident Summary Nr: 903575 - HAND AMPUTATED CAUGHT IN DRIVE GEARS OF CORN CHIP SHEETER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103983797 | 10/03/1989 | 2096 | 0 | Snacktime Inc (Chesty Foods Div) |
Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on September 22, 1989, Employee #1, a relief operator, was tending a corn chip sheeter machine. The guard on the drive gears had a 2.5 inch by 12 inch slot opening that was directly over the drive gear. Employee #1 had his left hand resting on the guard. The little finger of Employee #1 entered the slot and became engaged by the gears pulling the hand through the gears. The left hand was severely damaged over the thumb, fingers, and palm. Employee #1 was transported to Saint Vincent Hospital in Indianapolis, Indiana. The left hand of Employee #1 was surgically amputated at the wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103983797 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |