Accident Summary Nr: 903567 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERED A HEART ATTACK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107997231 | 08/11/1989 | 2097 | 0 | Atkinson Ice Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on August 10, 1989, Employee #1 was driving an ice delivery truck. Employee #1 drove to the White River Inn and parked his truck in the parking lot of the business. Employees of the White River Inn found Employee #1 slumped over the steering wheel. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he was pronounced dead. Employee suffered a fatal heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107997231 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |