Accident Summary Nr: 903559 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU JUMPER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107996548 | 09/13/1989 | 4911 | 0 | Utilities District Of Western Indiana Remc |
Abstract: A JOURNEYMAN POWER LINE WORKER HAD CLIMBED A 40-FOOT-HIGH UTILITY POLE TO CHANGE A 50-AMPERE CIRCUIT BREAKER ON THE CENTER PHASE OF A THREE-PHASE OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE NEW CIRCUIT BREAKER HAD BEEN SECURED TO THE CROSSARM, AND THE LEFT JUMPER HAD BEEN CONNECTED INTO THE CIRCUIT BREAKER BUSHING. THE EMPLOYEE WAS CONNECTING THE RIGHT JUMPER INTO THE CORRESPONDING BUSHING ON THE CIRCUIT BREAKER. THE DANGLING JUMPER CONTACTED THE LEFT JUMPER, WHICH WAS ENERGIZED AT 7200 VOLTS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107996548 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |