Accident Summary Nr: 903559 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU JUMPER

Accident Summary Nr: 903559 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 09/12/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10799654809/13/198949110Utilities District Of Western Indiana Remc

Abstract: A JOURNEYMAN POWER LINE WORKER HAD CLIMBED A 40-FOOT-HIGH UTILITY POLE TO CHANGE A 50-AMPERE CIRCUIT BREAKER ON THE CENTER PHASE OF A THREE-PHASE OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE NEW CIRCUIT BREAKER HAD BEEN SECURED TO THE CROSSARM, AND THE LEFT JUMPER HAD BEEN CONNECTED INTO THE CIRCUIT BREAKER BUSHING. THE EMPLOYEE WAS CONNECTING THE RIGHT JUMPER INTO THE CORRESPONDING BUSHING ON THE CIRCUIT BREAKER. THE DANGLING JUMPER CONTACTED THE LEFT JUMPER, WHICH WAS ENERGIZED AT 7200 VOLTS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107996548 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers