Accident Summary Nr: 903542 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERTIPS AMPUTATED IN POWER PRESS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108563057 | 02/04/1992 | 3569 | 0 | The Bloomfield Manufacturing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: AT 7:15 AM ON JANUARY 9, 1992, EMPLOYEE #1, A PAINTER MACHINE OPERATOR, WAS TEMPORARILY ASSIGNED TO OPERATE A "L & J" FULL REVOLUTION, 4 1/2 TON, MECHANICAL POWER PRESS. AT 8:15 AM THE EMPLOYEE, HOLDING A HAND TOOL WITH HIS RIGHT HAND, MOVED THAT HAND UP THE HANDLE OF THE TOOL TO GAIN LEVERAGE SO HE COULD EJECT THE HINGE PART FROM THE LOWER DIE PINS. HE WAS HOLDING THE NEW HINGE PART TO BE STAMPED WITH HIS LEFT HAND. USING HIS RIGHT FOOT, EMPLOYEE #1 DEPRESSED THE UNGUARDED FOOT PEDAL, CAUSING THE PRESS TO CYCLE. THE UPPER DIE STRUCK AND AMPUTATED THE TIPS OF HIS INDEX, MIDDLE, AND RING FINGERS OF HIS RIGHT HAND. THE TRIPPING MECHANISM HAD BEEN BLOCKED TO ALLOW OPERATION OF THE FOOT PEDAL, THUS BY-PASSING THE TWO UNGUARDED PALM BUTTONS AND EXPOSING EMPLOYEE #1 TO THE PRESS'S UNGUARDED POINT OF OPERATION. THE EMPLOYEE INITIALLY RAN TO A SINK TO WASH HIS HAND, THEN WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE GREENE COUNTY GENERAL HOSPITAL IN LINTON, INDIANA. HE WAS THEN TRANSFERRED TO UNION HOSPITAL IN TERRE HAUTE, INDIANA FOR OUTPATIENT SURGERY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108563057 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |