Accident Summary Nr: 903534 - EMPLOYEE DIES OF HEART ATTACK WHILE AT WORK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104005624 | 07/20/1989 | 2821 | 0 | General Electric Company Inc |
Abstract: At about 6:35 a.m., employee #1 who was a supervisor at General Electric Company Incorporated, went to his supervisor's office complaining about not feeling well, and saying he was going to the nurse's station. However, employee #1 collapsed while still in his supervisor's office. The company doctor examined employee #1, and determined that he had suffered a massive heart attack and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104005624 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, production occupations |