Accident Summary Nr: 903468 - Employee's arm injured in rolls of laminating machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114962798 | 04/13/1992 | 2295 | 0 | Thrust Industries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on April 10, 1992, Employee #1 was operating a laminating machine. The machine had two 30 in. rolls that compress clear laminating tape onto labels. Employee #1 was required to place her fingers within 1/4 in. of the unguarded rolls, which run at 100 rpm. The rolls caught her fingers and the machine pulled her left arm through and up to 4 in. from her shoulder. She sustained numerous injuries to her left arm and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114962798 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Compressing and compacting machine operators |